Privacy


PCHOWTO, Incorporated Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Notice to End Users

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

PCHOWTO Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of PII transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. PCHOWTO Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

When do we collect information?

 We collect PII from you when you register on our site or access our site via Single Sign On. In accordance with handling your PII, PCHOWTO adheres to the principles of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks. To learn more, click here.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website? 

When registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information? 
We may use the information we collect from you when you register or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

Dispute Resolution

 The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over PCHOWTO’s compliance with the Privacy Shield. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, PCHOWTO commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. American, European and or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact PCHOWTO at:

PCHOWTO INC.

www.knowledgeaccelerators.com 
450 94th Ave. North St. Petersburg, Florida 33702
United States of America
support@knowledgeaccelerators.com

(813) 374-9436

Independent Resolution Mechanism Provider’s Contact Information (IRM):

 PCHOWTO has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield compliance complaints to the International Centre For Dispute Resolution American Arbitration Association (ICDR-AAA), an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit ICDR-AAA for more information or to file a complaint. The services of AAA are provided at no cost to you. Under certain circumstances, Customers and Users may be able to invoke binding arbitration to address complaints about PCHOWTO’s compliance with the Principles. To contact our assigned Independent Recourse Mechanism provider, see contact information below.

American Arbitration Association (AAA) Contact Information:
Online: http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html 
By mail or fax:
International Centre for Dispute Resolution
A Division of the American Arbitration Association
Case Filing Services
1101 Laurel Oak Road, Suite 100
Voorhees, NJ 08043
Phone: (856) 435-6401
Toll free number in the US (877) 495-4185
Fax number (877) 304-8457
Fax number outside the US: (212) 484-4178
Email box: casefiling@adr.org

Third Party Disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.
  • We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.
  • It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.
  • Liability for onward transfer of personal data to agent processors does not apply as PCHOWTO will not and does not transfer personal information to third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information in response to lawful requests

  • Personal Information can and will be disclosed in response to lawful request from public authorities, including to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement requirements.

ACCESS TO YOUR STORED PII

 

How do you access your personal data?

 Persons whose Personal Data is covered by this Privacy Shield Policy have the right to access such Personal Data and to correct, amend, or delete such Personal Data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles. Personal data can be accesses within the website via My Profile for modifications, corrections, or amendments. To request removal or deletion please contact support@knowledgeaccelerators.com.

Choices for how we handle or retain your personal data

  PCHOWTO offers organizations and individuals the choice to limit the use and disclosure of their PII. This statement directly reflects PCHOWTO’s privacy policy for the use of personal data as it pertains to 3rd parties. At this time PCHOWTO does not share or transfer personal data to any third parties. Requests can be made to remove or modify Personal Data while still allowing access to the website. In the event Single Sign On is implemented by your organization for registration and access to the website, your first name, last name and email address are retained in the website. To remove or modify your personal data within the website, individuals have the option to use the My Profile function within the website. Requests can also be made to support@knowledgeaccelerators.com or in written form via regular mail to remove or modify your personal data.

 

Security

How do we protect visitor information? 

 Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • No personal data will be used outside of the relevant purposes for processing and delivering services.

What happens in the event of a data breach?

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to keep a user logged in during a session and, if the user chooses, to remember a user is logged in for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you disable cookies, you will not be able to login to our site.

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According with CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.


Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.


Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Last Updated on 2018-04-20